The Bruges Group spearheaded the intellectual battle to win a vote to leave the European Union and, above all, against the emergence of a centralised EU state.

mailing list
donate now
join now
shop

Disclaimer, Privacy & Data Protection

Privacy and Data Protection
 
This privacy policy sets out how the Bruges Group uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website and those who we may contact regarding the work of the Bruges Group.
 
The Bruges Group is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
 
Personal data is collected from the individuals concerned through their consent or if manifestly public.
Data is only kept whilst it is relevant and used only for the purposes relating to the Bruges Group’s legitimate campaigning interests as a not-for-profit body that exists to advance discussion on European issues. And as part of our legal obligations to members, supporters and donors. And to provide information to the public. 

 
What we collect
 
We may collect the following information:
• name, qualifications, employment and job title
• contact information including email address
• demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• technical information such as IP address, referrer, length of visit and number of page views
financial transactions with the Bruges Group
 
The Bruges Group is not interested in details such as an individuals’ private life and circumstances that are irrelevant to our campaigning and providing information to the public. 
 
What we do with the information we gather
 
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
 
This also includes information about any donations you might make or advocacy actions you may take part in.
This includes where you might “follow”, “like” or otherwise link your social media accounts to the campaign via a third-party website. Any correspondence you send electronically may be retained, such as the content of your email messages, your email address and our response. We may also retain any information you upload or post on the Bruges Group website such as profile pictures and comments.
We only collect the information that we need to fulfil the purposes set out at collection. You can update this information at any time.
 
 
Security
 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We have in place measures to protect against the loss, misuse, or alteration of the information under our control. All collected data is stored in locked, secure environments, and any campaign staff or volunteers working on behalf of the Bruges Group will only ever have access to the information they need. All data is controlled by the Bruges Group and kept within the European Economic Area. Its systems are based in the UK. IT and other security measures are in place to protect the privacy of our supporters and enquirers and any personal data they may supply.
 
 
 
Your rights
1. The right to be informed
2. The right of access
3. The right to rectification
4. The right to erasure
5. The right to restrict processing
6. The right to data portability
7. The right to object
8. Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
 
The Bruges Group does not carry out profiling.
 
 
Controlling your personal information
 
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to occasionally send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting. For clarity, personal data will never be rented or sold to others.
 
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and all other relevant legislation including GDPR . A small fee may be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.
 
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect. If you would like to be unsubscribed from our campaigns, or have any other questions or concerns about our use of your personal data, please contact us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
 
 
Cookies
 
Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit our website. They allow us to make the website easier to use, to provide you with a more personalised experience, to guard against malicious activities and to ensure any login feature functions correctly. They do not collect personal information about you.
 
You can remove or block cookies by changing the settings in your browser, but the functionality of the website may be
adversely affected.
 
By using our website, you are consenting to our use of cookies in accordance with this notice. If you do not agree to our use of cookies then we advise you to set your browser settings accordingly.
 
You can find out more about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org
 
 
 
Disclaimer
The material on this web site is provided for general information purposes – no warranty or representation is given that it is free from inaccuracy. Information on this website is not intended to represent a corporate view of developments in Europe. Contributions remain personal views, chosen on the basis of their intellectual rigour and their ability to open up new avenues for debate.

Copyright ©

Copyright in the material contained in this website belongs to the Bruges Group, and all rights are reserved.

 

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.